Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

Header Ads Widget

Responsive Advertisement

Coronavirus : Updated 30-03-2020

Coronavirus card. Italy went through 10,000 deaths associated with coronavirus on Monday, and hospitals suffer in Spain and many other countries. The number of cases continues to increase in the United States of America. Update about Covid-19 around the world ...
Coronavirus : Updated 30-03-2020

[Updated 30-03-2020 at 8:08 pm] According to the AFP count, 3.4 billion people (or 43% of the world population who are confined or called to stay at home in order to try to stem the coronavirus epidemic currently raging in nearly 180 countries or territories. In Europe, Italy and Spain are the most affected countries in Europe, epicenter of the pandemic that started in December 2019 in China. increasingly heavy, with sad records every day of the new number of deaths in 24 hours. Globally, the latest report shows more than 741,724 cases detected and just over 35,000 deaths according to AFP, nearly 765,000 cases and 37,000 deaths at the time of writing, according to Wordometers, which we use in the table below.

This Monday evening, there were more than 7,300 deaths in Spain, or 812 more in one day. The country has tightened its containment rules in force since mid-March. Only "essential" economic activities, namely health, energy and transport are maintained until next April 9. Health authorities hope to approach the peak of the epidemic, with a slowdown in the daily increase in the number of new cases. Italy alone has 11,500 deaths. In France, where resuscitation services are almost saturated in certain regions, this Monday exceeded 3000 deaths and for the first time the 400 deaths in one day were crossed. Evacuations of coronavirus patients from the Grand Est (most affected region) continue by medical TGV to other hospitals in the country.

In the United States, where the country has more than 150,000 people infected while the peak of the epidemic is not yet reached, Donald Trump announced that measures to slow the spread of Covid-19 will be extended until at the end of April. The United States is now the country with the most coronavirus patients. The president said that "projections indicate that the peak in the death rate is likely to occur in two weeks". In New York, a field hospital has been set up in Central Park to deal with the expected influx of coronavirus patients.

Coronavirus statistics

Coronavirus statistics as of 30/03/2020 in the evening

Country

Number of cases

New cases

Number of deaths

New fatal cases

USA152,631+9,1402,817+234
Italy101,739+4,05011,591+812
Spain85,195+5,0857,340+537
China81,470+313,304+4
Germany63,929+1,494560+19
France44,550+4,3763,024+418
Iran41,495+3,1862,757+117
UK22,141+2,6191,408+180
Switzerland15,760+931348+48
Belgium11,899+1,063513+82
Netherlands11,750+884864+93
Turkey10,827+1,610168+37
S. Korea9,661+78158+6
Austria9,541+753108+22
Canada6,671+35167+2
Portugal6,408+446140+21
Israel4,695+44816+1
Norway4,445+16132+6
Brazil4,371+115141+5
Australia4,245+8218+1
Sweden4,028+328146+36
Updates are being updated, the numbers shown above may differ from the numbers reproduced in the following paragraphs.

Coronavirus en Espagne

Le bilan de ce lund en Espagne annonce 812 décès supplémentaires en 24h, soit 7 340 au total. Plus de 12 000 soignants ont été testés positifs au coronavirus en Espagne, soit 14% des cas confirmés dans le pays. C'est dans la région de Madrid que l'épidémie de Covid-19 est la plus intense, où un hôpital de campagne a été installé dans un des pavillons du parc des expositions de Madrid, afin de pouvoir accueillir toutes les personnes malades et ainsi désengorger les hôpitaux de la région. Daniel López-Acuña, ex-directeur de l'Action sanitaire en situation de crise de l'OMS, estime que le pic de contagion dans le pays devrait être "atteint dans les prochains jours". 
Ce dimanche, le gouvernement a annoncé durcir les règles de confinement déjà très strictes via un nouveau décret-loi. Jusqu'au 9 avril minimum, le pays sera presque à l'arrêt sur le plan économique. Dès ce jour, toute activité jugée comme non-essentielle est interdite. Mis à part les secteurs de l'alimentation, de la santé, des transports publics, des médias, des banques et une partie de l'administration, tout doit être à l'arrêt. Les entreprises "non-essentielles" devront avoir recours au chômage technique.

Coronavirus en Italie

Le coronavirus a fait 812 morts supplémentaires en 24 heures en Italie, selon les chiffres communiqués par la protection civile ce lundi soir. Depuis le début de l'épidémie en Italie, 101 739 personnes ont été testées positives au Covid-19 dont 1648 de plus ce lundi. Les mesures de confinement commencent cependant à produire des résultats encourageants après 3 semaines terribles pour le pays. "Dans tous les services d'urgences, on enregistre une réduction (des arrivées de patients). Dans quelques-uns, elle est légère, dans d'autres plus marquée", indique ce dimanche Giulio Gallera, le responsable de la santé en Lombardie, région où la contamination a débuté. 
Alors que le pays est confiné jusqu'au 3 avril et que les habitants ne peuvent sortir que pour un motif essentiel comme le travail ou la santé, le gouvernement réfléchit à prolonger les mesures de confinement. "Je pense que parler aujourd'hui de réouverture serait inopportun et irresponsable. Nous voulons tous revenir à la normalité mais on rallumera les interrupteurs l'un après l'autre", a expliqué ce dimanche le ministre pour les Affaires régionales Francesco Boccia. Le retour à la normale se fera progressivement selon les médias italiens, en commençant par des activités industrielles là où les conditions de sécurité seront satisfaisantes, puis les lieux où de nombreuses personnes se retrouvent au même endroit, comme les bars, restaurant, écoles, salles de sport…  
Les Italiens craignent cependant que le bilan officiel ne soit sous-estimé par rapport à la réalité. La commune de Nembro dans le nord de l'Italie (près de Bergame, ville la plus touchée par le virus), qui compte près de 12 000 habitants, "a officiellement enregistré 31 décès attribués au Covid-19", rapportent dans le quotidien Corriere della Sera, Luca Foresti, un responsable médical local, et Claudio Cancelli, le maire de la ville. "Le nombre de décès dans des conditions normales aurait dû être environ 35, or cette année nous en avons enregistré 158, c'est-à-dire 123 de plus que la moyenne et non 31", expliquent les deux hommes. Ils constatent le même écart de chiffres dans d'autres petites communes de la région, avec un nombre de décès "anormaux", plus élevé de 6,1 fois par rapport à celui officiellement attribué au coronavirus. Le sud du pays est également très inquiet car son système hospitalier est plus fragile.

Coronavirus in the UK

In the UK, the coronavirus epidemic has killed 180 more in the past 24 hours, bringing the death toll to 1,408, authorities said on Monday. Thus, a week ago, the government decreed a general confinement for a period of three weeks. Prime Minister Boris Johnson's right-hand man Michael Gove said on Sunday March 29 that the British should prepare for "a long period" of confinement.

Concern at Buckingham Palace, where an employee of Queen Elizabeth II tested positive at Covid-19. He was in regular contact with the queen and had the mission, among other things, to bring him his mail and his meals to the queen, to walk his dogs, also let him present his guests. Several political figures close to Queen Elizabeth II are affected by this virus. Prince Charles was the first to test positive for Covid-19. Last Friday, it was Boris Johnson and his Minister of Health Matt Hancock who also announced that they had contracted the coronavirus. A reversal of the situation for the British Prime Minister who long underestimated the disease, and who shook the hands of the sick just a few days ago. Buckingham Palace said Friday that the queen is "in good health".

According to deputy chief of health services, Jenny Harries, Britain may not return to normal life for six months or more. She explains this Sunday that the measures put in place in the country will be reviewed "every three weeks" for "probably six months". For her, it would be too dangerous to suddenly stop the containment measures put in place, but "that does not mean that we would remain in total containment for six months," she said, adding: "We can hopefully the, gradually adapt certain measures of social distancing and gradually return to normal, "she added.

Coronavirus in the USA

While the peak of the epidemic is not yet reached on the other side of the Atlantic, the United States has become in recent days the country with the most cases of Covid-19 in the world. The latest assessment showed 144,672 people infected and more than 2,500 victims. US President Donald Trump says that "projections indicate that the peak in the death rate is likely to occur in two weeks." If the State of New York is the first focus of infection, other states are also very affected, such as New Jersey, California, Washington State, Michigan or Illinois where the disease progresses very quickly . According to Dr. Deborah Birx, Donald Trump advisor on the coronavirus, the whole country should be impacted. "No state, no metropolis will be spared," she said on NBC, stressing that "each metropolis should consider the possibility of a crisis equivalent to that of New York, and do everything now. what she can to prevent it. "

This Sunday, March 29, Dr. Anthony Fauci, an infectious disease expert, another Donald Trump advisor on the pandemic, said on CNN "depending on what we see today, I would say between 100,000 and 200,000" dead to United States. He also explains that it is only based on projection models, and that you have to be careful. "They give the worst and the best of scenarios. And generally the reality is somewhere in the middle," he said. "I have never seen, among the diseases on which I had to work, a model whose worst case was realized. They are always overestimated," he continued.

The country's hospitals are overcrowded. In a race against the clock to cope with the peak of the epidemic, New York welcomed the arrival of a 1,000-bed military hospital ship on Monday. It is expected to relieve New York hospitals of patients requiring intensive care not related to the coronavirus. An emergency hospital in the Javits Centern conference center in Central Park also opened on Monday.

Coronavirus in China

The situation in China seems to have been improving for several days, with very few new cases and deaths linked to Covid-19 reported. In total, the disease affected more than 82,000 Chinese people and killed just over 3,300 people in the country. But the question arises, has China voluntarily downplayed the number of Covid-19 deaths in the country? The doubt is raised then that the families of which one or members died of the virus in Wuhan can now come to recover the ashes in the funeral homes of the city. According to Chinese authorities, 3,186 died of the coronavirus in Hubei province, including 2,535 in the city of Wuhan. But faced with the photos showing long queues to collect the ashes and the more than significant number of ballot boxes, doubts are raised concerning the number of deaths on social networks.

China's priority today is to prevent the coronavirus from returning to the country from foreign countries. Last Thursday evening, Beijing announced the temporary closure of its borders to certain foreign nationals and the drastic reduction of its international flights. Foreign tourists and foreigners domiciled in China but not currently in the country are affected by the closure of the borders. The entry of foreigners with a diplomatic visa, a service visa, a courtesy visa, or a type C visa (aircraft crew members) will not be affected, as will visa holders issued after March 26 by Chinese embassies or consulates. In Wuhan, the first authorized passenger train since containment arrived on Saturday evening. On board, several dozen residents trapped since the end of January outside the city when the authorities decreed a quarantine in an attempt to stem the epidemic.

Coronavirus in Germany

Without taking full containment measures like some of its European neighbors, Germany has however managed for the moment to contain the epidemic even if the number of cases has increased in recent hours, 63,929 cases and 560 deaths this Monday evening . Measures have been taken, including closing the borders with France, Switzerland or Austria or banning public gatherings of more than two people. Going to the doctor, shopping or going to work, teleworking is however highly recommended, is still possible.

Germany has in fact chosen to adopt a strategy close to that advocated by South Korea at the start of the epidemic, based on massive tests: up to 500,000 are practiced each week and allow many patients to be screened at an early stage and isolate them. Drives, tests in hospitals or at home via sampling kits to be deposited in the mailbox of a laboratory ... The possibilities are numerous. According to the German press, the government of Angela Merkel intends to further intensify these tests since a note from the German Interior Ministry was published this weekend, recommending to practice 200,000 tests per day. In Germany, all suspected cases that come to the hospital or a health facility, but also all those who may have come into contact with a patient, would then be tested.

However, all is not rosy in the German situation. A lively debate on geolocation, used in South Korea to warn the population of the nearby presence of people who tested positive, was also opened in a country marked by Nazism and the surveillance policy of the GDR. If the reanimation beds are not lacking (25,000 against 5,000 in France at the start of the epidemic), it is the staff that is also sometimes lacking with 17,000 positions of nurses not filled, AFP noted this week. end. Retirees and medical students were called in for reinforcement.

Coronavirus in Portugal

While Portugal has exceeded 140 deaths in recent days, the emotion was immense this weekend in the country after the death of Vitor, 14, the youngest victim of the coronavirus in Europe, was announced. His football club in Maceda, a small town south of Porto, paid tribute to him and published several photos of the teenager, a smiling trophy in his hand. Vitor Godinho lived nearby, in Ovar. He had been admitted to the Santa Maria da Feira city hospital on Saturday and tested positive for Covid-19 before dying in the morning on Sunday. A medical investigation is underway in Portugal. Vitor suffered from "other serious conditions", said the director general of health of Portugal. The Portuguese daily Diario de Noticias mentioned in recent hours that Vitor suffered from psoriasis, a disease that can affect the immune system.

Portugal has also recently decided to regularize the situation of immigrants who applied for asylum before the centers were closed due to the state of emergency implemented on March 19. Immigrants will thus have access to medical care and social assistance during this period upon presentation of their regularization request. Portugal has 5000 cases of Covid-19 on its soil, a figure well below its Spanish neighbor but the figures are regularly disputed. The country has gradually strengthened its measures: schools are closed, activities in bars or restaurants limited, but the situation of hospitals is worrying. The Lisbon university stadium has been transformed into a 500-bed hospital to accommodate patients without Covid-19, with patients affected by the coronavirus being treated separately in the hospital. 4000 tests per day are carried out today, the country intends to reach 10 000 tests quickly.

Coronavirus in Belgium

Nearly 12,000 cases of Covid-19 have been identified in Belgium, the Ministry of Health announced in its daily update on Sunday. Flanders is the most affected with 6381 cases identified against 3187 in Wallonia and 1065 in Brussels, notes the RTBF (no place of residence specified for 203 cases). Inter-federal spokesperson Emmanuel André warned, the number of cases will increase in the coming days as the testing policy intensifies: "We will increase our capacity to carry out more tests. So inevitably, the number of confirmed cases will follow the increase in laboratory capacity. This number will change significantly in the coming days. "

In a country without a full-service government and led by a minority coalition, the health crisis had the effect of strengthening Sophie Wilmès' team in power, which has full powers and the support of six other parties to manage the period. His speech of March 17 also hit the head of the country's editorialists. Bertrand Henne, political columnist at RTBF thus praised his tone "calm, empathetic, full of responsibility, in a nutshell, just. We did not see her, like President Macron, taking some pleasure in donning a warchief costume, "he noted in remarks resumed Monday morning by Le Monde.

Belgium remains under confinement until April 19, which marks the end of the Easter holidays in the country, but Prime Minister Sophie Wilmès warned at a press conference on March 27: "This decision may be renewed for two weeks until to May 3 ". As in France, any non-essential movement is prohibited and may result in fines, only the crèches are still open while schools, restaurants, bars or nightclubs are closed. Belgium has also faced another problem since the start of the Covid-19 epidemic. Like many countries, it is in short supply of masks, and more particularly those intended for nursing staff. The country which had a large expired stock destroyed it between 2017 and 2018, without renewing it as recommended by the WHO (World Health Organization). A report from Imperial College London released on Monday estimates that measures taken in Belgium to stem the Covid-19 epidemic will have prevented 560 deaths.

Coronavirus in India

Tuesday, March 24, Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the establishment of a total containment of its inhabitants, or 1.3 billion people, for 3 weeks. "The whole country will enter containment. To save India, to save each citizen, you, your family." These measures are being taken to avoid a human disaster in the country. If the virus were to spread there, the human and economic consequences would be dramatic. These containment measures are not easy to apply for all, in particular the poorest for whom the 1 meter distance recommended by the WHO is complicated to keep in overcrowded reception centers. They have no places to go, and cannot eat. The risks of contagion are real there. Containment measures will not be able to stem the spread of Covid-19 in these shelters, says Henk Bekedam, WHO representative in India. "We will have to find a solution," he admits, otherwise the number of cases will continue to surge. The country counted only 137 people with the disease on March 17, and today there are more than 1,000. These containment measures should save India time to "improve screening and test the effectiveness of chloroquine, which seems very promising "explains Henk Bekedam.

Since Wednesday, the country is at a standstill, the planes are grounded, and almost all the shops are closed. In shops considered essential, still open, customers can only enter by one or two to respect social distancing. The difficulty will be for the poorest to survive. Even if the government has announced 20 billion euros to help the poorest, many families are fleeing New Delhi to reach their native village on foot.

Coronavirus in Greece

Greece has also been in containment since March 23 and any violator of the rules is liable to a fine of 150 euros. Transport has been reduced and everything arriving on Greek soil is confined to his place of residence for a period of 14 days. Any non-essential exit is also prohibited for the locals, measures announced by Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis and rather supported by the Greeks, notes the local press. Even the church ended up accepting the closure of places of worship in the run up to Easter, the most important of the Orthodox calendar.

 The proximity of Italy and the state of the Greek hospital system, very weakened by the 2008 crisis and its effects on the Greek debt, are nevertheless worrying. Greece only has half the beds compared to the European average. 2000 doctors were hired in emergency. The immigrant camps are also singled out, the government spokesman speaking in recent days "a health bomb" about the Lesvos camp where 2000 migrants are installed in conditions conducive to the spread of the virus.

Coronavirus in Algeria

Measures to combat the spread of the Covid-19 coronavirus have been tightened in Algeria in recent hours as the death toll jumped (29 deaths confirmed on March 28). Prime Minister Abdelaziz Djerad announced that anyone refusing to undergo a test or leaving their place of confinement could risk prison by requisition procedure. The issuer of the requisition request must present a medical certificate drawn up by the attending physician attesting to the state of health of the refractory. The Algerian government specified the punishment incurred: "a penalty of two to six months' imprisonment and a fine of 20,000 Da to 100,000 Da in accordance with article 187 bis of ordinance 66-156 of June 8, 1966, establishing the penal code ". This decision follows a call from hospitals that have reported the leakage of several people contaminated by Covid-19 or suspected of being.

At the same time, the Institut Pasteur d'Algérie provided a document to all laboratories in the country to generalize screening tests. A list including the reagents to be used, the equipment required such as centrifuges or freezers has been drawn up. The Pasteur Institute thus intends to help the multiplication of tests on Algerian soil by entrusting them to other laboratories. As a reminder, party rooms, cafes, restaurants but also schools were gradually closed in Algeria where the first case of Covid-19 was reported on February 25.

Coronavirus in Morocco

With more than 500 cases identified and 27 confirmed deaths, Morocco fears a wave of new cases in hospitals in the coming days. Significant steps have been taken in the country. In early March, links with Spain and France were suspended and the Ministry of National Education closed crèches, schools, colleges, high schools and universities from March 16. Public establishments (cafes, restaurants, cinemas, village halls, etc.) then closed, an announcement followed by the establishment of a state of health emergency on March 22.
Containment was then established and no one can leave their home without a derogatory displacement certificate issued by the authorities or the employer. Even the mosques have been closed, including for Friday prayers. The hospital situation worries observers. Several figures have called on former doctors' politicians to don the gown to help stem the epidemic. Morocco has 25,000 doctors according to a 2017 census by the WHO, i.e. 7.3 doctors per 10,000 inhabitants (0.47 per 650 inhabitants), far from the WHO recommendations requiring 1 doctor per 650 inhabitants.